Friday, October 31, 2014

District Award of Merit

Minimize

Last revised:  April 26, 2013

Award of Merit KnotThe highest award a District can bestow upon an adult Scouter is the "Award of Merit". It is awarded to adults who have performed outstanding work with youth on unit or district levels. Nominations by fellow Scouters are reviewed and chosen by a selection committee. The "Award of Merit" was instituted in 1971, replacing the "Scout of the Year" award. We are pleased to recognize current and past recipients of the "Award of Merit".

Districts: GES = Greater East Side, LW = Lake Wanochi, M = Manitou, NL = North Lakes, SR = Sunrise River


2014
David Greibel
Layne Lodmell
Randal Tweden
2013
David Bright
Richard Bohnen
Rob Flickinger
2012
Teri Fick Tom Merino Steve Olson
2011
Anthony Laska Eric Linner Dave Oster
2010
Stephen Clysdale Steven Kuehn Michael Sieber
2009
Mike Brinkman (SR) Dan Nissen (M) Bill Straub (SR)
Janelle Wong (M)    
2008
J. Wyeth Lewis (M) David Murphy (M) Holly Peirson (SR)
Paul Schmid (SR)    
2007
Bob Cedergren (M) Ed Goff (M) Don Hudon (SR)
Claudia Monson (SR)    
2006
Brian Hudson (SR) Randy Miller (SR) Jim Schuster (M)
Steve Wiberg (M)    
2005
Mike Davis (M) Don Demulling (M) Greg Haas (SR)
Bill Monson (SR)    
2004
Doug Bender (SR) Patricia Johnston (M) Paul Schultz (M)
Steve Vasey (SR)    
2003
Vicki DeGayner (M) Gary Erickson (SR) Antone Gregory (M)
Steve Monson (SR)    
2002
David Puskala (M) Peter Rosene (M) Richard Touchette (SR)
Bob Vining (SR)    
2001
Dan Baklund (SR) Roger Carufel (SR) Jerome Malmquist (M)
Chuck Podominick (M)    
2000
Vern Hagel, Sr. (NL) James Keenan (NL) Mark Sather (NL)
1999
Jim DuChaine (LW) Mitchell Johnson (NL) James Letourneau (NL)
Dennis Selbitschka (NL) Jeannette Sexson (LW)  
1998
Richard Johnston (NL) Kirby Olson (NL) Rae Ann Trinka (NL)
1997
Harry Carlson (NL) Elizabeth Hoffmann (LW) Janet Pederson (LW)
Beth Toutges William Trinka  
1996
Bill Rust (NL) Steve Sicheneder (NL) Mike Stanton (NL)
1995
Don Abrams (NL) Steve Ackerman (GES) David Anderson (NL)
Bruce Gustafson (LW) Neil Larson (NL)  
1994
Orlin Bandt (NL) Greg Thompson (NL) Rebecca Thompson (NL)
1993
Vern Haag (NL) Brenda Kreuger (LW) John Langenbach (NL)
Dave Olson (NL) Don Warhol (LW)  
1992
Frank Durham (NL) Denny Gilbertson (NL) Rusty Johnson (LW)
Dave Kasper (LW) Jim Wacek (NL)  
1991
Varland J. Lenz (NL) Stephen Mohr (LW) Milt Ripley (NL)
Larry Schmidt (NL)    
1990
Bruce Holzschuh (NL) Donna Mayville (NL) Gary Plantenberg (NL)
1989
Kent Beecher (LW) Ed Bunning (NL) Clyde Coulter (NL)
Richard Weiss (NL)    
1988
Jim Blackford (NL) Bob Dahl (NL) Ken Salin (NL)
1987
Bob Herrmann (NL) Joe Klein (LW) Jeanne Schadt (NL)
Roger Schadt (NL)    
1986
Kathy Blackford (NL) Bill Bump (LW) Kris Bump (LW)
Jill Deming (LW) Sherwood Pomeroy (NL) Tim Schenk (NL)
Lee Sexson (LW)    
1985
John Cane (NL) Mike Coffey (NL) Bob Garretson (LW)
Dennis Pederson (LW) Jerry Scherer (NL)  
1984
Alan Bakke (NL) Ruth Ekstrom (LW) Dick Hartman (NL)
Ken Kirscher (NL)    
1983
Paul Cravens (NL) Barb Herrmann (NL) Glen Johnstone (NL)
1982
LaVerne Anderson (LW) Orrin Clover (NL) Dennis Hebrink (NL)
Dorothy Revior (NL)    
1981
Jerry Hanson (NL) Alan Savage (NL) Karen Vanderbilt (NL)
1980
Wendell Birr (NL) Bill Hunter (NL) Vince Malmquist (LW)
Keith Olson (NL)    
1979
Carl Breske (NL) Edith Larson (LW) Myles McNiff (NL)
Rudy Vierath (NL)    
1978
Gerald Faanes (LW) Dennis Morrison (NL) Donald Swenson (NL)
Donald Voelker (NL)    
1977
Don Kent (NL) Dr. James Purdie (NL) Fred Wobig (NL)
1976
Marie Cravens (NL) Dave Graham (NL) Donna Lindgren (LW)
1975
Milt Johnson (NL) Ernest Sternbert (NL) Colleen Wetterling (NL)
1974
Andy Feury (NL) Mary Kemp (NL) Virgil LeBlanc (NL)
  
Copyright 2013-2014